skip to main content
 
Download

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

November 1, 2021 at 5:30 PM - Board of Education

Agenda
1. ROUTINE
1.A. Call to Order 
1.B. Roll Call of the Board
1.C. Welcome and Introductions of Visitors
2. CONSENT AGENDA 
Description: 
  1. (The following are offered as part of the consent agenda.  The motion noted will allow for the authorization of all listed items, without discussion, unless a member of the Board requests that any one or all be considered individually.)
2.A. ADOPTION OF THE AGENDA
2.B. APPROVAL OF MINUTES
Description:  Regular Board Meeting Minutes 10-4-2021 and Special Board Meeting Minutes 10-26-2021
2.C. APPROVAL OF PERSONNEL MATTERS 
Description:  Resignations

New Hires
Desmond Gilbert - 8th Grade Boys Basketball Coach
Joanna Miner - Food Service
Kerry Jeffrey -MTSS
Rebecca Achenbach - District Substitute
Nicole Romo - Special Education Teacher
2.D. APPROVAL OF BILLS 
Description:   
General Fund $   152,180.93                  
Special Revenue: School Lunch $     13,887.17
Capital Improvement- 41 $       5,970.00
Capital Project- 42 $   693,282.13
Check Register Total $   865,320.23
Electronic - 2019 Debt Service Fund $      58,100.00
Electronic - 2019 Debt Service Fund $    803,350.00
Electronic- GFS, P Cards, Ref Pay, EDU Staff $    130,877.12
October Total Payments $ 1,857,647.35
 
10/8 Payroll $   322,843.41
10/22 Payroll       $   324,907.48 
October Total Payroll        $   647,750.89
3. HEARING OF CITIZENS
4. INFORMATION
4.A. Finance Report
Speaker(s):  Kendra Drewyor
4.B. Superintendent's Report
Speaker(s):  Rick Frens
4.B.i. Construction/Athletic Fields Update
Description:  Rick Frens will provide an update regarding the status of the construction of the new elementary building and athletic fields. 
4.B.ii. Celebrations 
Description: 
  1. Golden Circle Nominations - September

    1. Cheerleader Award - Amy Green, Sara Howard

    2. Gardener Award - Stephanie Danner, Taelor Wedel, Gina Puhalski

    3. Compassion Award - Megan Boynton

    4. Servant Leader Award - Chris Kato

    5. Captain of the Ship Award - Michelle Schneider

    6. Negotiator Award - Kristi Harnishfeger

    7. Just Be Nice Award - Eric Noseda

    8. Counselor Award - Stephanie Dunham

    9. Human Highlighter Award - Sara Howard

    10. Inclusivity Award - Trish Skinner, Amy Green

  2. Commendation 

    1. James Weiss - Grant Funding for Chromebooks

  3. Schoolcraft Food Pantry Donations 

    1. Food

    2. Athletic Collections and presentation of a check to Jan McNally, Peg Crissman, and Nancy Rafferty

5. BUSINESS AGENDA
5.A. Rebranding RFQ 
Description:  Review of the RFQ's received for rebranding work and make a recommendation for next steps.
6. HEARING OF CITIZENS
7. FINAL THOUGHTS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS
8. ADJOURNMENT

<< Back to the Public Page for Schoolcraft Community Schools