May 24, 2012 at 6:00 PM - Board of Education
Agenda |
---|
1. Call to Order - 6:00 p.m.
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
2. Welcome to Visitors
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
3. Moment of Silence
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
4. Pledge to Flag
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
5. Special Recognition:
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
5.A. Josette Schlafer - Carl Perkins Reserve Grant Awardee
Attachments:
(
)
|
5.B. Cindy Miniard - Fuel Up to Play 60 Program Advisor of the Year
|
5.C. David Bowman - TSBA Level 3 Achievement
|
6. Roll Call
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
7. *Approval of April 26, 2012 Minutes
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
9. Community Comments
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
10. Upland Design
Speaker(s):
Kim Chamberlin
Attachments:
(
)
|
11. School Board Reports
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
11.A. TLN Report
Speaker(s):
Sandra Brewer
|
12. Legal Report
Speaker(s):
Earl Patton
|
13. Director of Schools Report
Speaker(s):
Aarona VanWinkle
|
13.A. *Approval of Extending CCQCP Hours at Homestead
Speaker(s):
Aarona VanWinkle
Attachments:
(
)
|
13.B. *Approval of Advanced Classes
Speaker(s):
Aarona VanWinkle
Attachments:
(
)
|
13.C. Annual Measurable Objectives
Speaker(s):
Aarona VanWinkle
Attachments:
(
)
|
13.D.2. Monthly Personnel Report
Speaker(s):
Aarona VanWinkle
Attachments:
(
)
|
13.D.3. 2012-2013 Personnel Reports
Speaker(s):
Aarona VanWinkle
|
13.D.4. Professional Development Report
Attachments:
(
)
|
13.D.6. Safe Schools Counseling Program Update
Speaker(s):
Aarona VanWinkle
Attachments:
(
)
|
13.D.7. Annual Planning Calendar
Speaker(s):
Aarona VanWinkle
Attachments:
(
)
|
13.D.9. Facilities and Maintenance Plan
Speaker(s):
Aarona VanWinkle
Attachments:
(
)
|
13.D.10. Pleasant Hill Field Report
Speaker(s):
Aarona VanWinkle
Attachments:
(
)
|
13.D.11. Weekly Newsletters
Speaker(s):
Aarona VanWinkle
Attachments:
(
)
|
13.D.12. TSBA Summer Law Institute
Speaker(s):
Aarona VanWinkle
Attachments:
(
)
|
14. *Approval of 2013-2014 School Calendar
Speaker(s):
Bruce Simmons
Attachments:
(
)
|
15. School Board Committees
|
15.A. Building and Grounds Committee
Speaker(s):
Richard Janeway
|
15.B. Policy Committee
Speaker(s):
Jim Blalock
|
15.C. Safety Committee
Speaker(s):
Gordon Davis
|
16. Food Service Line Item Amendment
Speaker(s):
Kathy Hamby
Attachments:
(
)
|
17. Business Manager Report
Speaker(s):
Cindy Randol
|
17.F. *Permission for Executive Approval
Speaker(s):
Cindy Randol
Attachments:
(
)
|
18. *Consent Agenda
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
18.A. *Approval of Volunteers
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
18.A.1. Homestead Elementary School
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
18.A.2. Crab Orchard Elementary School
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
18.A.3. North Cumberland Elementary
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
18.A.4. Stone Memorial High School
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
18.B. *Approval of Overnight and Out of State Field Trips
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
18.B.1. Pine View History Club
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
18.B.2. Brown 7th and 8th Grades
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
18.B.3. SMHS Girls Basketball
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
18.C. *Approval of Contracts
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
18.C.1. *Approval of SpEd COTA Contract with Karen Vaden
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
18.C.2. *Approval of SpEd OT Contract with Karyn Henderson
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
18.C.3. *Approval of SpEd Head Start Partnership Agreement with L.B.J.&C.
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
18.C.4. *Approval of SpEd Grant Contract with TEIS
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
18.C.5. *Approval of Local Consolidated Application for Federal Funding
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
18.C.6. *Approval of Carl D. Perkins CTE Five Year Action Plan
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
18.C.7. *Approval of Pleasant Hill Photography/Yearbook Agreement with Lifetouch
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
18.C.8. *Approval of CCHS Agreement with Taylor Publishing
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
18.D. *Approval of Disposal of Surplus Property
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
18.D.1. Frank P. Brown Elementary
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
18.D.2. Cumberland County High School
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
18.D.3. Central Office including: Federal Programs, Food Service, SpEd, Pre-K, and General Fund.
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
18.D.4. Homestead Elementary
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
18.D.5. Pleasant Hill Elementary
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
19. Set Budget Work Session and Special Called Meeting Date
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
20. Old Business
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
21. Questions from Media
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
22. Adjournment
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
23. (*) Indicates Board Approval Required
|