May 26, 2011 at 6:00 PM - Board of Education Regular Meeting
Agenda |
---|
1. Call to Order - 6:00 p.m.
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
2. Welcome to Visitors
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
3. Tribute to Larry Buck
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
4. Moment of Silence
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
5. Pledge to Flag
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
6. Special Recognition: Gifted Education Program - KEY Classes - Pam Wheeler, Teacher
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
7. Roll Call
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
8. *Approval of Minutes of April 28, 2011
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
10. Community Comments
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
11. School Board Reports
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
11.A. TLN Report
Speaker(s):
Sandra Brewer
|
12. Legal Report
Speaker(s):
Earl Patton
|
13. Director of Schools Report
Speaker(s):
Aarona VanWinkle
|
13.A. Report on Progress of Energy Efficient Schools Initiative
Speaker(s):
Aarona VanWinkle
|
13.B. Board of Distinction Checklist
Speaker(s):
Aarona VanWinkle
Attachments:
(
)
|
13.C. Cumberland County TELL Tennessee Survey Results
Speaker(s):
Aarona VanWinkle
Attachments:
(
)
|
13.D. *Approval of 2011-12 General Purpose and Cafeteria Budget
Speaker(s):
Aarona VanWinkle
)
|
13.E. School Board Self Assessment
Speaker(s):
Aarona VanWinkle
Attachments:
(
)
|
13.F. FYI
Speaker(s):
Aarona VanWinkle
|
13.F.1. May Administrative Meeting
Attachments:
(
)
|
13.F.2. School Inservice Schedule
Attachments:
(
)
|
13.F.3. Annual LEA Character Education and Conflict Resolution Report
Speaker(s):
Aarona VanWinkle
Attachments:
(
)
|
13.F.5. May Personnel
Speaker(s):
Aarona VanWinkle
|
13.F.6. Paraprofessional Rehire List
Speaker(s):
Aarona VanWinkle
|
13.F.7. Non-rehire List of Paraprofessionals
Speaker(s):
Aarona VanWinkle
|
14. School Board Committees
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
14.A. Building and Grounds Committee
Speaker(s):
Richard Janeway
|
14.B. Policy Committee
Speaker(s):
Charles Tollett
|
14.C. Safety Committee
Speaker(s):
Gordon Davis
|
15. Business Manager Report
Speaker(s):
Cindy Randol
|
15.A. April Monthly Financial Report
Speaker(s):
Cindy Randol
Attachments:
(
)
|
15.C. *Approval of Request for Proposal for Vision Care
Speaker(s):
Cindy Randol
|
16. *Approval of Special Education Requests
Speaker(s):
Keena Inman
|
16.A. Occupational Therapy (OT) Contract
Speaker(s):
Keena Inman
Attachments:
(
)
|
16.B. Physical Therapy (PT) Contract
Speaker(s):
Keena Inman
Attachments:
(
)
|
16.C. Certified Occupational Therapist Assistant (COTA) Contract
Speaker(s):
Keena Inman
Attachments:
(
)
|
16.D. School Psychologist Internship Contract
Speaker(s):
Keena Inman
Attachments:
(
)
|
16.E. Head Start Partnership Agreement
Speaker(s):
Keena Inman
Attachments:
(
)
|
17. *Approval of CCSNP Recommendations
Speaker(s):
Kathy Hamby
|
17.A. Approval of Student Lunch Price Increase
Speaker(s):
Kathy Hamby
Attachments:
(
)
|
17.B. Approval of Adult Meal Price Increase
Speaker(s):
Kathy Hamby
Attachments:
(
)
|
17.C. Approval of 2100-12 National School Lunch/Breakfast Compliance Package
Speaker(s):
Kathy Hamby
)
|
17.D. Approval of Line Item Budget Amendments
Speaker(s):
Kathy Hamby
Attachments:
(
)
|
18. *Approval of Local Consolidated Application for Federal Funding
Speaker(s):
Rickie Harris
)
|
19. *Approval of CTE Carl Perkins Federal Plan
Speaker(s):
Wendell Wilson
Attachments:
(
)
|
20. *Approval of Student Accident Insurance for 2011-12
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
21. *Approval of Sale of Surplus Buses
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
22. *Set BOE Planning Work Session
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
23. *Approval of Attendance for NSBA Southern Region Conference
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
24. *Consent Agenda
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
24.A. *Approval of Field Trips
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
24.A.1. CCHS Cheerleaders
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
24.A.2. CCHS Basketball Teams
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
24.A.3. Pine View History Club
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
24.B. *Approval of Volunteers
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
24.B.1. Martin Elementary
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
24.B.2. Pleasant Hill Elementary
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
24.C. *Approval of Disposal of Surplus Property
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
24.C.1. Phoenix School
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
24.C.2. Pine View Elementary
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
)
|
24.C.3. Pleasant Hill Elementary
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
)
|
24.C.4. Brown Elementary
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
24.D. *Approval of Contracts
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
24.D.1. Pine View Elementary
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
24.D.2. South Cumberland Elementary
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
24.E. *Approval of North Cumberland Elementary Football Booster By-laws
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
)
|
24.F. *Approval of 2nd Reading on Policies
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
24.F.1. 5.113 - In-service and Staff Development Opportunities
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
24.F.2. 5.202 - Suspension/Dismissal of Non-Certified Employees
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
24.F.3. 6.208 - Release During School Hours
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
24.F.4. 6.209 - Child Custody/Parental Access
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
24.G. *Approval of 1st Reading on Policies
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
24.H. *Approval of Proposed Special Courses
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
25. Old Business
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
26. Questions from Media
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
27. Adjournment
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
28. (*) Indicates Board Approval Required
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|