January 27, 2011 at 6:00 PM - Board of Education Regular Meeting
Agenda |
---|
1. Call to Order - 6:00 p.m.
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
2. Welcome to Visitors
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
3. Tribute to Jerry Patton
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
4. Moment of Silence
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
5. Pledge to Flag
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
6. Special Recognition: Jake Campbell, Pleasant Hill Elementary - County Spelling Bee Champion
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
7. Roll Call
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
8. *Approval of Minutes of December 16, 2010
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
10. Community Comments
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
11. Recognition of County-wide Light Switch Winners presented by Nancy McBee, Trane Representative
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
12. Commitment to Graduate Program presented by Lisa Spain
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
13. School Board Reports
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
13.A. TLN Report
Speaker(s):
Sandra Brewer
|
14. Legal Report
Speaker(s):
Earl Patton
|
15. Director of Schools Report
Speaker(s):
Aarona VanWinkle
|
15.A. Report on Progress of Energy Efficient Schools Initiative
Speaker(s):
Aarona VanWinkle
|
15.B. Cumberland County Schools State Report Card
Speaker(s):
Rebecca Wood
|
15.C. *Approval of Memorandum of Understanding between CCBOE and CCEA
Speaker(s):
Aarona VanWinkle
Attachments:
(
)
|
15.D. Review of 2010-2011 School Calendar
Speaker(s):
Aarona VanWinkle
Attachments:
(
)
|
15.E. FYI
Speaker(s):
Aarona VanWinkle
|
15.E.2. TSBA Employment Law Seminar
Speaker(s):
Aarona VanWinkle
Attachments:
(
)
|
15.E.5. February School Calendar of Events
Speaker(s):
Aarona VanWinkle
Attachments:
(
)
|
15.E.6. Annual Planning Calendar
Attachments:
(
)
|
15.E.7. 12 Month Agenda
Attachments:
(
)
|
15.E.8. Facilities and Maintenance Plan
Attachments:
(
)
|
15.E.9. Character Counts
Attachments:
(
)
|
16. School Board Committees
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
16.A. Attorney Contract Committee
Speaker(s):
Jim Blalock
|
16.B. Safety Committee
Speaker(s):
Gordon Davis
|
16.C. Building and Grounds Committee
Speaker(s):
Richard Janeway
|
17. Business Manager Report
Speaker(s):
Cindy Randol
|
17.A. December Monthly Financial Report
Speaker(s):
Cindy Randol
Attachments:
(
)
|
18. *Consent Agenda
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
18.A. Approval of Field Trips
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
18.A.1. CCHS Track Team
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
18.A.2. North Cumberland Honors Trip
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
18.B. Approval of Volunteers
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
18.B.2. Homestead Elementary
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
18.B.3. Pleasant Hill Elementary
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
18.C. Approval of Bus Specifications
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
18.D. Approval of 1st Reading on Policies
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
18.D.1. 1.808 - Registered Sex Offenders
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
18.D.2. 3.403 - Traffic and Parking Controls
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
18.D.3. 4.201 - Basic Curriculum Program
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
18.D.4. 4.203 - Advanced College Placement
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
18.D.6. 4.209 - Alternative Credit Options
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
18.D.7. 4.402 - Selection of Instructional Materials (Other than Textbooks)
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
)
|
18.D.8. 4.502 - Parent/Family Involvement
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
18.D.9. 4.5021 - Family Engagement
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
18.D.10. 4.700 - Testing Programs
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
(
)
|
19. Old Business
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
20. Questions from Media
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
21. Adjournment
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|
22. *Indicates Board Approval Required
Speaker(s):
Dan Schlafer
|