May 19, 2021 at 6:00 PM - Regular Meeting
Agenda |
---|
I. CALL THE MEETING TO ORDER
|
II. ROLL CALL
|
III. PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE
|
IV. APPROVE THE AGENDA (Additions or deletions to the agenda may be made at this time)
|
V. STAFF REPORTS
|
V.A. Interim Superintendents:
Presenter:
Dr. Margaret Longo and Dr. Lela Bridges-Webb
|
V.A.1. American Heart Association/Kids Heart Challenge/American Heart Challenge -
Mr. Steven Karas and Ms. Cynthia Meyer - SE (Culture) |
V.A.2. Someone You Should Know (Culture)
|
V.A.2.a. M J Burg and Advocate Aurora Health
|
V.A.2.b. Julie O'Connor, Union Vice-President/Kindergarten Teacher - SW
|
V.A.2.c. Linda Blaeser, Kindergarten Teacher - NE
|
V.A.2.d. Shayan Nadeem, 3rd Grade Teacher - NW
|
V.A.2.e. Veda Newman, Director of Student Support Services - D.O.
|
V.A.3. Judy Mulchrone Scholarship (Culture, C&I, Financial Health)
|
V.A.4. Registration and Residency Procedures for the 2021-22 School Year (Culture)
|
V.A.5. Summer Feeding Program - Mrs. Deb Michicich (Culture)
|
V.A.6. Freedom of Information Request from Mandy Dorman of Dorman Bell, LLP (Financial Health)
|
V.B. Business Office:
Presenter:
Mr. Tim Kostecki
|
V.B.1. Monthly Financial Report (Financial Health)
|
V.B.2. Audit Firm Recommendation (Financial Health)
|
V.B.3. Extended Day Fees (Financial Health)
|
V.B.4. Roofing Proposal (Facilities, Financial Health)
|
V.C. Curriculum and Instruction:
|
V.C.1. Update on Graduation Procedures (Culture)
Presenter:
Ms. Jenny Daly
|
V.C.2. National Junior Honor Society Update (Culture)
Presenter:
Mr. Daniel Richmond
|
VI. PUBLIC COMMENTS (on agenda/non-agenda items, limited to 3 minutes) If you wish to
submit a question/comment for the Members of the Board, please go to our website www.d124.org, click on the Board of Education tab, and then Submit a Public Comment. |
VI.A. Union Co-Presidents Ms. JoAnn Reilly and Ms. Katie Patras
|
VII. BOARD REPORTS
|
VII.A. A.E.R.O. Governing Board Meeting Report (Culture, Curriculum and Instruction, Facilities, Financial Health, Technology)
|
VII.B. Board/COW Meeting Dates for 2021-22 School Year (Culture)
|
VII.C. Board Committee Assignments (Culture, Curriculum and Instruction, Facilities, Financial Health, Technology)
|
VII.D. District Review Team Meeting Report (Culture, Curriculum and Instruction, Facilities, Financial Health, Technology)
|
VII.E. Parent Handbook Meeting of April 28, 2021 (Culture, Curriculum and Instruction, Facilities, Financial Health, Technology)
|
VII.F. Schedule Board Policy Committee Meeting (Culture, Curriculum and Instruction, Facilities, Financial Health, Technology)
|
VIII. ACTION ITEMS
|
VIII.A. Consent Agenda (Culture, C&I, Facilities, Financial Health, Technology)
|
VIII.A.1. Approve Monthly Transaction Reports for April 2021
|
VIII.A.2. Approve Fund Balance Reports for April 2021
|
VIII.A.3. Approve Expenditure Report and Projected Payroll Report for May 2021
|
VIII.A.4. Approve Board Minutes from the Special/Organizational Meeting of April 28, 2021
|
VIII.A.5. Approve Destruction of Closed Session Tapes from February 2017
|
VIII.A.6. Personnel Recommendations:
|
VIII.A.6.a. Additions:
|
VIII.A.6.a.1. Daniel Brennan, 2nd Shift Custodian - SW, effective May 20, 2021
|
VIII.A.6.a.2. Sierra Dick, Social Worker - NW, effective August 2021
|
VIII.A.6.b. FMLA Leave of Absence:
|
VIII.A.6.b.1. Sarah Swiecicki, Bilingual Teacher - SE, effective September 19, 2021
|
VIII.A.6.b.2. Michael Freewalt, Network Administrator, effective May 18, 2021
|
VIII.A.6.c. Extended Leave Without Pay:
|
VIII.A.6.c.1. Sarah Swiecicki, Bilingual Teacher - SE, effective December 2021
|
VIII.A.6.c.2. Julianne O'Neill, K-3rd Special Education Resource Teacher - NE, effective June 7, 2021
|
VIII.A.6.d. Extended Personal Leave Without Pay:
|
VIII.A.6.d.1. Michelle Aichele, 2nd Grade Teacher - NW, for the 2021-2022 School Year
|
VIII.A.6.e. Resignation with Intent to Retire:
|
VIII.A.6.e.1. Kimberly Woodard, Academic Interventionist - SE, effective June 2024
|
VIII.A.6.f. Resignations:
|
VIII.A.6.f.1. Brianna Schultz, Kindergarten Teacher - SW, effective June 2021
|
VIII.A.6.f.2. Lisa Schleyer, Kindergarten Teacher - NE, effective June 14, 2021
|
VIII.A.6.f.3. Emory Burdette, Math Curriculum Coordinator - D.O., effective June 30, 2021
|
VIII.A.6.f.4. Amy Parisi, STEM Teacher - CMS, effective June 14, 2021
|
VIII.A.6.f.5. Raina Little, Paraprofessional - NE, effective May 28, 2021
|
VIII.A.6.f.6. Joseph Pettinger, 3rd Grade Teacher at NW, effective June 2021
|
VIII.B. Approve Resignation of Mr. Daniel Malloy, Board Member, effective May 19, 2021
|
VIII.C. Approve Director of Curriculum, Instruction and Educational Technology for 2021-2022 School Year
|
VIII.D. Approve Summer Custodial Staff (Facilities)
|
VIII.E. Approve Adjustment of Work Calendar for Building Principals for the 2020-2021 School Year
|
VIII.F. Approve Adjustment of Work Calendar for Extended Day Coordinator for the 2020-2021 School Year
|
VIII.G. Approve Audit Firm Recommendation (Financial Health)
|
VIII.H. Approve Extended Day Fees for the 2021-2022 School Year (Culture, Financial Health)
|
VIII.I. Approve A.E.R.O. Summer School Use of Facilities (Culture, Facilities)
|
VIII.J. Approve A.E.R.O. Governing Board Representative (Culture)
|
VIII.K. Approve the 2021-2022 Board/COW Meeting Calendar (Culture)
|
VIII.L. Approve Parent Handbook for the 2021-2022 School Year (Culture, Curriculum and Instruction, Facilities, Financial Health, Technology)
|
VIII.M. Approve Roofing Proposal as Presented (Facilities, Financial Health)
|
IX. RECESS TO CLOSED SESSION to discuss the appointment, employment, compensation,
discipline, performance, or dismissal of specific employees of the District or legal counsel for the District, including hearing testimony on a complaint lodged against an employee or against legal counsel for the District to determine its validity 5ILCS 120/2(c)(1) |
X. RETURN TO OPEN SESSION - Approve any Action from Closed Session
|
XI. ADJOURNMENT
|