May 8, 2019 at 6:00 PM - Regular School Board Meeting
Agenda |
---|
A. Retirement Reception - 6:00 to 6:30 p.m.
|
A.1. Retiring Employees Recognition 6:30 p.m.
Attachments:
(
)
|
B. Administrative - 7:00 p.m.
|
B.1. Call to Order - President Karen Cronin
|
B.2. Invocation - Connie Archibald, Board Member
|
B.3. Flag Salute/Pledge of Allegiance - Nancy Kennedy, Board Member
|
B.4. Recognitions - Connie Archibald, Board Member
|
B.4.a. Kaylee Munns - Student Board Member for 2018-2019 School Year
|
C. Approval of Agenda - 7:15 p.m.
|
D. Public Comment - 7:20 p.m.
Those individuals who would like to speak to the Board should read the guidelines and complete the sign-up document located at the door. At the discretion of the Board President, public comment may be permitted at any point during the Board meeting |
D.1. Box Elder Administrative Association Recognitions - Jeremy Young - 7:25 p.m.
Description:
|
D.1.a. Outstanding Volunteer:
Lisa Miller - North Park Elementary Lisa Funk - Discovery Elementary |
D.1.b. Outstanding Elementary Teachers:
Petra Lish - Garland Elementary Lyndsie Daines - Foothill Elementary |
D.1.c. Outstanding Secondary Teachers:
Mati Rinderknecht - Alice C. Harris Intermediate School Melanie Williams - Box Elder High School |
D.1.d. Outstanding Related Services:
Amanda Stokes - Literacy Coach at Lake View Elementary |
D.1.e. Outstanding District Administrator:
Rod Cook - Business Administrator |
D.1.f. Outstanding Building Administrators:
Bryce Day - Principal at Mountain View Elementary Jacob Balls - Assistant Principal at Bear River High School |
E. Action Items - 7:40 p.m.
|
E.1. Approval of 2019-20 School Land Trust Plans - Keri Greener and Gary Allen
|
E.1.a. Elementary Schools - Keri Greener
Attachments:
(
)
|
E.1.b. Secondary Schools - Gary Allen
Attachments:
(
)
|
E.2. Approval of Increase in Middle School Lunch Prices - Rod Cook
Attachments:
(
)
|
E.3. Sale of Property - Rod Cook
Attachments:
(
)
|
F. Information Items - 7:50 p.m.
|
F.1. Northwest EDA - Paul Larsen, Brigham City Community and Economic Development Director (7 min.)
Attachments:
(
)
|
F.2. Cooperation on Brigham City Recreation Building - Jason Roberts (7 min.)
|
F.3. Monthly Financial Report - Rod Cook
Attachments:
(
)
|
G. Policy Review - 8:05 p.m.
|
G.1. Policies with No Changes
|
G.1.a. Policy 4015 Adoption of Textbooks/Digital Curriculum and Instructional Materials - no changes
Attachments:
(
)
|
G.1.b. Policy 4180 Copyright - no changes
Attachments:
(
)
|
G.2. First Reading
|
G.2.a. New Policy 3060 Student Teachers and Interns
Attachments:
(
)
|
G.2.b. Policy 3075 District Employee and Student Relations and Interactions
Attachments:
(
)
|
G.2.c. Policy 3100 Employee References and Letters of Recommendation
Attachments:
(
)
|
G.3. Second Reading
|
G.3.a. Policy 5305 Student Use of Electronic Devices
Attachments:
(
)
|
G.3.b. Policy 6019 LEA and School Parent and Family Engagement Policy
Attachments:
(
)
|
H. Board Discussion Items 8:15 p.m.
|
H.1. Board Handbook Review
Attachments:
(
)
|
H.2. Board Goals Review
Attachments:
(
)
|
H.3. Calendar Board Training and Retreat
|
I. Consent Items 8:20 p.m.
|
I.1. Minutes
Attachments:
(
)
|
I.2. Claims
Attachments:
(
)
|
I.3. Personnel
Attachments:
(
)
|
J. Suggestions for Future Board Meetings 8:25 p.m.
Attachments:
(
)
|
K. Closed Session to discuss Collective Bargaining
|
L. Upcoming Events
|
L.1. Box Elder High School Graduation - Tuesday, May 28 - Weber State University, Dee Events Center 6:00 p.m.
|
L.2. Bear River High School Graduation - Thursday, May 30, Utah State University, 7:00 p.m.
|
L.3. Dale Young Community High School Graduation - at Box Elder High School Auditorium, Thursday, June 13 at 6:30 p.m.
|
M. Adjournment 8:30 p.m.
The next meeting of the Board of Education will be held on Wednesday, June 12, 2019, with a Regular Session at 6:30 p.m., at the Independent Life Skills Center, 960 S Main St., Brigham City, Utah. |